48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Food & Drink, Shopping, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST MOVIE THEATER
CASTRO THEATRE
429 Castro, SF
www.castrotheatre.com
Runners up: Grand Lake Theatre, Balbo Theatre

BEST REP FILM HOUSE
ROXIE THEATER
3117 16th St., SF
www.roxie.com
Runners up: Alamo Drafthouse, Castro Theatre

BEST MUSEUM
SF MOMA
151 Third St., SF
www.sfmoma.org
Runners up: de Young Museum, Asian Art Museum

BEST ART GALLERY
MINNESOTA STREET PROJECT
1274 Minnesota , SF
www.minnesotastreetproject.com
Runners up: 111 Minna, Galería de la Raza

A piece at ODC. Photo by RJ Muna

BEST DANCE COMPANY
ODC
351 Shotwell, SF
www.odcdance.org
Runners up: Smuin Ballet, Alonzo King/LINES Ballet

BEST THEATER COMPANY
TIE
CROWDED FIRE THEATRE
www.crowdedfire.org
UN-SCRIPTED THEATRE COMPANY
www.un-scripted.com
Runners up: SF Neo-Futurists, Berkeley Rep

BEST PERFORMANCE SPACE
Z SPACE
450 Florida, SF
www.zspace.org
Runners up: PianoFight, EXIT Theatre

BEST FILM FESTIVAL
FRAMELINE
www.frameline.org
Runners up: Jewish Film Festival, SF International Film Festival

From the SF Ethnic Dance Festival

BEST ARTS FESTIVAL
SF ETHNIC DANCE FESTIVAL
www.worldartswest.org
Runners up: Litquake, National Queer Arts Festival

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL
HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS
www.hardlystrictlybluegrass.com
Runners up: Outside Lands, Noise Pop

BEST BOOK PUBLISHER
LAST GASP
www.lastgasp.com
Runners up: Chronicle Books, City Lights

BEST RECORD LABEL
TRICYCLE RECORDS
www.tricyclerecords.com
Runners up: Dark Entries, Arhoolie Records

BEST BAND
SMALL CRIMES
smallcrimes1.bandcamp.com
Runners up: The Krypters, Howell Devine

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER
SAM CHASE
www.thesamchase.com
Runners up: Pete Feliciano, Andrew St. James

BEST DJ
JUSTIN MARTIN
Runners up: David Harness, Blondie K

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
THE INDEPENDENT
628 Divisadero, SF
www.theindependentsf.com
Runners up: Great American Music Hall, The Fillmore

BEST OVERALL NIGHTLIFE VENUE
MONARCH
101 Sixth St., SF
www.monarchsf.com
Runners up: DNA Lounge, The Great Northern

DJs Blondie K and subOctave at Fringe

BEST OVERALL DANCE PARTY
TIE
FRINGE
www.fringesf.com
NONSTOP BHANGRA
www.nonstopbhangra.com
Runners up: As You Like It, Bootie

BEST ROCK CLUB
BOTTOM OF THE HILL
1233 17th St., SF
www.bottomofthehill.com
Runners up: Slim’s, DNA Lounge

BEST REGGAE CLUB
DUB MISSION
www.dubmissionsf.com
Runners up: Milk Bar, Sweetwater Music Hall

BEST HIP-HOP CLUB
TRAP CITY
www.trapcitysf.com
Runners up: Swagger Like Us, Double Dutch

BEST JAZZ CLUB
SFJAZZ
201 Franklin, SF
www.sfjazz.org
Runners up: Club Deluxe, The Black Cat

BEST SALSA CLUB
EL RIO
3158 Mission, SF
www.elriosf.com
Runners up: Little Baobab, Calle 11

BEST HOUSE/TECHNO CLUB
THE GREAT NORTHERN
119 Utah, SF
www.thegreatnorthernsf.com
Runners up: Public Works, The Midway

BEST LATE-NIGHT DANCING
DNA LOUNGE
375 11th St., SF.
www.dnalounge.com
Runners up: Monarch, The Stud

BEST TRIVIA NIGHT
BIG QUEER PUB QUIZ
www.facebook.com/bigqueerpubquiz
Runners up: Pop’s Bar, Mad Dog in the Fog

BEST JUKEBOX
LUCKY 13
2140 Market, SF
(415) 487-1313
Runners up: Shanghai Kelly’s, The Uptown

BEST KARAOKE BAR
THE MINT
1942 Market, SF
themint.net
Runners up: Encore Lounge, Bow Bow

The family crew at Swagger Like Us. Photo by Takeover Tokyo

BEST OVERALL QUEER PARTY
SWAGGER LIKE US
www.swaggersf.com
Runners up: Creature, Daytime Realness

BEST GAY DANCE CLUB
THE STUD
399 Ninth St., SF
www.studsf.com
Runners up: Oasis, El Rio

BEST DRAG QUEENOR KING
PEACHES CHRIST
www.peacheschrist.com
Runners up: Heklina, D’Arcy Drollinger

BEST DRAG SHOW
TIE
MOTHER AT OASIS
www.sfoasis.com
RICE ROCKETTES AT LOOKOUT
www.facebook.com/ricerockettes
Runners up: Rebel Kings of Oakland, Palace of Trash

BEST BURLESQUE
HUBBA HUBBA REVUE
www.facebook.com/groups/hubbahubbarevue
Runners up: First Friday Follies at Stork Club,Red Hots Burlesque

BEST COMEDY VENUE
THE PUNCH LINE
444 Battery, SF.
www.punchlinecomedyclub.com
Runners up: Cobb’s Comedy Club, PianoFight

BEST COMEDIAN
MARGA GOMEZ
www.margagomez.com
Runners up: Nato Green, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan

BEST MAGICIAN
CHRISTIAN CAGIGAL
www.christiancagigal.com
Runners up: Robert Strong, Dennis Kryakos

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT
HOTEL UTAH
500 Fourth St., SF
www.hotelutah.com
Runners up: Madrone Art Bar,Cornerstone

BEST LITERARY NIGHT
OCTOPUS LITERARY SALON
www.oaklandoctopus.org
Runners up: Writers with Drinks, Poets! at Bird & Beckett

Our Puff columnist Dan Karkoska with Weed Santa at the Emerald Cup

BEST CANNABIS EVENT
THE EMERALD CUP
www.theemeraldcup.com
Runners up: Puff at the Stud, 4/20 on Hippie Hill

BEST STRIP CLUB
NEW CENTURY THEATER
816 Larkin, SF
www.newcenturysf.com
Runners up: Condor, Gold Club

BEST SEX CLUB
EROS
2051 Market, SF
www.erossf.com
Runners Up: Steamworks Berkeley, Blowbuddies

BEST EROTIC ARTIST
COURTNEY TROUBLE
www.courtneytrouble.com
Runners up: Jet Noir, Leo Forte