Best of the Bay 2018

Join us for our Best of the Bay holiday party this Thursday!

Join the 48 Hills staff + this year’s Best of the Bay winners for a warm and welcoming holiday party and winners celebration, this Thursday the 13th, 6pm-8pm, and the legendary Stud Bar in SoMa!

We’ll have music, entertainment, nibbles, and a free glass of champagne for everyone, while supplies last! Come down and hobnob with Tim, Marke, and the BEST people and businesses in San Francisco! Here’s the Facebook invite, too

BEST OF THE BAY + 48 HILLS HOLIDAY PARTY
THU/13, 6PM-9PM, FREE
The Stud, 399 Harrison, SF.
More info here

Best of the Bay 2018: City Living Winners

Illustration by Aaron Joseph/Identafire.com

48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Food & Drink, Arts & Entertainment, and Shopping, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST STREET FAIR
FOLSOM STREET FAIR
www.folsomstreetevents.org
Runners up: Haight Street Fair, How Weird Street Faire

BEST HOTEL
PHOENIX HOTEL
601 Eddy, SF
www.phoenixsf.com
Runners up: Hotel Nikko, Palace Hotel

BEST TOUR
TIE
SAN FRANCISCO GHOST HUNT
www.sfghosthunt.com
WILD SF TOURS
www.wildsftours.com
Runners up: Urban Trek, Gourmet Walks Chocolate Tour

BEST EVENT OR VENUE FOR KIDS
EXPLORATORIUM
Pier 15, SF
www.exploratorium.edu
Runners up: California Academy of Sciences, Randall Museum

BEST POLITICIAN
JANE KIM
Runners up: Kamala Harris, Mark Leno

BEST NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION
TIE
ROCKET DOG RESCUE
3561 Foothill Blvd, Oakl.
www.rocketdogrescue.org
SF TENANTS UNION
ww.sftu.org
Runner up: Creativity Explored, La Casa de las Madres

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE
BROKE-ASS STUART
www.brokeassstuart.com
Runners up: Mission Local, Funcheap SF

BEST LOCALLY PRODUCED TV SHOW
REALITY CHECK TV
www.realitychecktv.com
Runners up: Soundwaves TV, Check Please! Bay Area

BEST RADIO STATION
BFF.FM
www.bff.fm
Runner up: KALW, KPOO

BEST RADIO DJ OR SHOW
“YOUR CALL WITH ROSE AGUILAR”
KALW
www.kalw.org/programs/your-call
Runners up: Lamont & Tonelli, Forum with Michael Krasny

Getting some ink at Idle Hand Tattoo

BEST TATTOO PARLOR
IDLE HAND
575 Haight, SF.
www.idlehandsf.com
Runners up: Black and Blue Tattoo, Tuesday Tattoo

BEST TATTOO ARTIST
JEN LEE
www.tattoocitysf.com/jen-lees-gallery
Runners up: Tanya Wischerath, Anne Williams

BEST ANIMAL RESCUE
MUTTVILLE
255 Alabama, SF
www.muttville.org
Runners up: SFSPCA, East Bay SPCA

BEST DOG WALKING
DOG TALES
(415) 948-3840
www.dogtalesunleashed.com
Runners up: Bay Area Canine Club, Ruff Paws

At the VIP Scrub Club

BEST PET GROOMING
VIP GROOMING/VIP SCRUB CLUB
4299 24th St., SF
1734 Church, SF
www.vipgroomingsf.com
Runners up: Kositas, Mud Puppy’s

BEST VETERINARIAN
MISSION PET HOSPITAL
720 Valencia, SF
www.missionpet.com
Runners up: Urban Pet Hospital, Epecially Cats

BEST DENTIST
DR. JENNIFER TERRY, DDS
3349 17th St, SF.
www.terrydental.com
Runners up: Washington Square Park Dental, Dr. Knneth L. Wong

BEST DOCTOR
DR. LISA STERMAN
Runners up: Dr. Peter Hunt, Dr. Therese Chan Tack

BEST OPTOMETRIST
URBAN EYES
300 Sanchez, SF
www.urbaneyessf.com
Runners up: Eye Gotcha, Eyedentity, UC Berkeley Optometry Clinic

BEST ALTERNATIVE HEALING
FIVE PINS PROJECT
491 Guerrero, SF
www.fivepinsproject.com
Runners up: Double Happiness Health, SF Custom Chiropractic

BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Matt Colman, Hayes Valley Wellness
190 Gough, SF.
www.hayesvalleywellness.com
Runners up: Dr. Lance von Stade, Golden Gate Chiropractic Center

BEST THERAPIST
NIKI KHANNA
www.nikikhanna.com
Runners up: San Francisco Therapy Collective, Maya Lane

BEST PLUMBER
THOMAS FRIEL PLUMBING
254 Connecticut, SF.
(415) 626-1662
Runners up: Moonlight Plumbing, Fazule & Sons

BEST ELECTRICIAN
IKE’S ELECTRIC
3546 19th St., SF.
www.ikeselectric.com
Runners up: Pauric Electric, Wells Electric

BEST MOVING SERVICE
DELANCEY STREET MOVERS
(415) 957-9800
www.delanceystreetfoundation.org
Runners up: Shamrock Moving and Storage, Iron Man Moving

BEST HOUSE CLEANERS
LA COLECTIVA
www.lacolectivasf.org
Runners up: Xavier Cleaning Service, No Spot Cleaning

BEST AUTO MECHANICS
PAT’S GARAGE
1090 26th St., SF
www.patsgarage.com
Runners up: Luscious Garage, San Francisco Auto Repair

A ‘Pelican’ from Box Dog Bikes

BEST BICYCLE REPAIR
BOX DOG BIKES
494 14th St., SF
www.boxdogbikes.com
Runners up: Valencia Cyclery, Pedal Revolution

BEST SHOE REPAIR
PIONEER RENEWER
4501 18th St., SF
(415) 255-4576
Runner up: Anthony’s, Sunset Shoe Repair

BEST TAILOR
YOUNG’S
2162 Mission, SF
(415) 255-2209
Runners up: Michelle’s Tailor, Diaz Brothers

BEST LAUNDROMAT
LAUNDRÉ
2140 Mission, SF
www.laundre.co
Runners up: Woody’s Oakland, Spin City

BEST DRY CLEANERS
GLEN PARK CLEANERS
701 Chenery, SF
(415) 239-8247
Runners up: Sunny Laundrette, Royal Cleaners

BEST SALON
GINGER RUBIO
600 Shotwell, SF
www.gingerrubio.com
Runners up: Glamarama, Vierra & Friends

Stylists and barbers at Public Barber

BEST BARBER SHOP
Public Barber Salon
571 Geary, SF
1528 Grant, SF
www.publicbarbersalon.com
Runners up: Peoples Barber, Moe’s

BEST HAIRSTYLIST
STEFANIE GINSBERG, AHMET’S BARBER AND HAIR STYLING
(415) 788-1919
RUNNERS UP: Anthony Lymon, Tiffany Barrios

BEST MASSAGE
TAYLOR WILLIAMS MASSAGE
19 Tucker Ave., SF
(831) 234-6517
Runners up: Psoas Bodywork, Earthbody

Achimedes Banya, tied for Best Spa

BEST SPA
TIE
KABUKI HOT SPRINGS
1750 Geary, SF
www.kabukisprings.com
ARCHIMEDES BANYA
748 Innes, SF
www.banyasf.com
Runners up: Nob Hill Soa, Cavallo Point

BEST FITNESS/GYM
TIE
ESKABO DAAN FILIPINO MARTIAL ARTS
1475 Polk, SF
www.eskabodaan.org
FITNESS SF
Mutliple locations
www.fitnesssf.com
Runners up: MX3, Oakland Fitness Company

BEST TRAINER
TIE
ACE MORGAN
(510) 459-8202
acemorganfitness.wordpress.com
SEBASTIAN GRUBB
www.sebastian.fit
Runners up: Tammy Foxx Bridal Fitness Coach, Glen Shope MX3

BEST YOGA STUDIO
LAUGHING LOTUS
3271 16th St., SF
sf.laughinglotus.com
Runners up: Mission Yoga, Yoga Garden

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR
TIE
VAZA
www.vazayoga.com
VALERIE STARR
www.valeriestarryoga.com
Runners up: Steve23, Juicy Liberty Goldman

BEST AMATEUR SPORTS TEAM
SAN FRANCISCO CITY FOOTBALL CLUB
www.sfcityfc.com
Runners up: Bay Area Derby Girls, Mezcala FC

Best of the Bay 2018: Arts & Entertainment Winners

Illustration by Aaron Joseph/Identafire.com

48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Food & Drink, Shopping, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST MOVIE THEATER
CASTRO THEATRE
429 Castro, SF
www.castrotheatre.com
Runners up: Grand Lake Theatre, Balbo Theatre

BEST REP FILM HOUSE
ROXIE THEATER
3117 16th St., SF
www.roxie.com
Runners up: Alamo Drafthouse, Castro Theatre

BEST MUSEUM
SF MOMA
151 Third St., SF
www.sfmoma.org
Runners up: de Young Museum, Asian Art Museum

BEST ART GALLERY
MINNESOTA STREET PROJECT
1274 Minnesota , SF
www.minnesotastreetproject.com
Runners up: 111 Minna, Galería de la Raza

A piece at ODC. Photo by RJ Muna

BEST DANCE COMPANY
ODC
351 Shotwell, SF
www.odcdance.org
Runners up: Smuin Ballet, Alonzo King/LINES Ballet

BEST THEATER COMPANY
TIE
CROWDED FIRE THEATRE
www.crowdedfire.org
UN-SCRIPTED THEATRE COMPANY
www.un-scripted.com
Runners up: SF Neo-Futurists, Berkeley Rep

BEST PERFORMANCE SPACE
Z SPACE
450 Florida, SF
www.zspace.org
Runners up: PianoFight, EXIT Theatre

BEST FILM FESTIVAL
FRAMELINE
www.frameline.org
Runners up: Jewish Film Festival, SF International Film Festival

From the SF Ethnic Dance Festival

BEST ARTS FESTIVAL
SF ETHNIC DANCE FESTIVAL
www.worldartswest.org
Runners up: Litquake, National Queer Arts Festival

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL
HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS
www.hardlystrictlybluegrass.com
Runners up: Outside Lands, Noise Pop

BEST BOOK PUBLISHER
LAST GASP
www.lastgasp.com
Runners up: Chronicle Books, City Lights

BEST RECORD LABEL
TRICYCLE RECORDS
www.tricyclerecords.com
Runners up: Dark Entries, Arhoolie Records

BEST BAND
SMALL CRIMES
smallcrimes1.bandcamp.com
Runners up: The Krypters, Howell Devine

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER
SAM CHASE
www.thesamchase.com
Runners up: Pete Feliciano, Andrew St. James

BEST DJ
JUSTIN MARTIN
Runners up: David Harness, Blondie K

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
THE INDEPENDENT
628 Divisadero, SF
www.theindependentsf.com
Runners up: Great American Music Hall, The Fillmore

BEST OVERALL NIGHTLIFE VENUE
MONARCH
101 Sixth St., SF
www.monarchsf.com
Runners up: DNA Lounge, The Great Northern

DJs Blondie K and subOctave at Fringe

BEST OVERALL DANCE PARTY
TIE
FRINGE
www.fringesf.com
NONSTOP BHANGRA
www.nonstopbhangra.com
Runners up: As You Like It, Bootie

BEST ROCK CLUB
BOTTOM OF THE HILL
1233 17th St., SF
www.bottomofthehill.com
Runners up: Slim’s, DNA Lounge

BEST REGGAE CLUB
DUB MISSION
www.dubmissionsf.com
Runners up: Milk Bar, Sweetwater Music Hall

BEST HIP-HOP CLUB
TRAP CITY
www.trapcitysf.com
Runners up: Swagger Like Us, Double Dutch

BEST JAZZ CLUB
SFJAZZ
201 Franklin, SF
www.sfjazz.org
Runners up: Club Deluxe, The Black Cat

BEST SALSA CLUB
EL RIO
3158 Mission, SF
www.elriosf.com
Runners up: Little Baobab, Calle 11

BEST HOUSE/TECHNO CLUB
THE GREAT NORTHERN
119 Utah, SF
www.thegreatnorthernsf.com
Runners up: Public Works, The Midway

BEST LATE-NIGHT DANCING
DNA LOUNGE
375 11th St., SF.
www.dnalounge.com
Runners up: Monarch, The Stud

BEST TRIVIA NIGHT
BIG QUEER PUB QUIZ
www.facebook.com/bigqueerpubquiz
Runners up: Pop’s Bar, Mad Dog in the Fog

BEST JUKEBOX
LUCKY 13
2140 Market, SF
(415) 487-1313
Runners up: Shanghai Kelly’s, The Uptown

BEST KARAOKE BAR
THE MINT
1942 Market, SF
themint.net
Runners up: Encore Lounge, Bow Bow

The family crew at Swagger Like Us. Photo by Takeover Tokyo

BEST OVERALL QUEER PARTY
SWAGGER LIKE US
www.swaggersf.com
Runners up: Creature, Daytime Realness

BEST GAY DANCE CLUB
THE STUD
399 Ninth St., SF
www.studsf.com
Runners up: Oasis, El Rio

BEST DRAG QUEENOR KING
PEACHES CHRIST
www.peacheschrist.com
Runners up: Heklina, D’Arcy Drollinger

BEST DRAG SHOW
TIE
MOTHER AT OASIS
www.sfoasis.com
RICE ROCKETTES AT LOOKOUT
www.facebook.com/ricerockettes
Runners up: Rebel Kings of Oakland, Palace of Trash

BEST BURLESQUE
HUBBA HUBBA REVUE
www.facebook.com/groups/hubbahubbarevue
Runners up: First Friday Follies at Stork Club,Red Hots Burlesque

BEST COMEDY VENUE
THE PUNCH LINE
444 Battery, SF.
www.punchlinecomedyclub.com
Runners up: Cobb’s Comedy Club, PianoFight

BEST COMEDIAN
MARGA GOMEZ
www.margagomez.com
Runners up: Nato Green, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan

BEST MAGICIAN
CHRISTIAN CAGIGAL
www.christiancagigal.com
Runners up: Robert Strong, Dennis Kryakos

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT
HOTEL UTAH
500 Fourth St., SF
www.hotelutah.com
Runners up: Madrone Art Bar,Cornerstone

BEST LITERARY NIGHT
OCTOPUS LITERARY SALON
www.oaklandoctopus.org
Runners up: Writers with Drinks, Poets! at Bird & Beckett

Our Puff columnist Dan Karkoska with Weed Santa at the Emerald Cup

BEST CANNABIS EVENT
THE EMERALD CUP
www.theemeraldcup.com
Runners up: Puff at the Stud, 4/20 on Hippie Hill

BEST STRIP CLUB
NEW CENTURY THEATER
816 Larkin, SF
www.newcenturysf.com
Runners up: Condor, Gold Club

BEST SEX CLUB
EROS
2051 Market, SF
www.erossf.com
Runners Up: Steamworks Berkeley, Blowbuddies

BEST EROTIC ARTIST
COURTNEY TROUBLE
www.courtneytrouble.com
Runners up: Jet Noir, Leo Forte

Best of the Bay 2018: Food & Drink Winners

Illustration by Aaron Joseph/Identafire.com

48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Arts & Entertainment, Shopping, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST OVERALL RESTAURANT
PALIO D’ASTI
640 Sacramento, SF
www.paliosf.com
Runners Up: NOPA, Zuni

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
CHE FICO
838 Divisadero, SF
www.chefico.com
Runners up: Pearl, Violet’s

BEST RESTAURANT SERVICE
NOPA
560 Divisadero, SF
www.nopasf.com
Runners up: Delfina, Spruce

BEST BUDGET RESTAURANT
TU LAN
8 Sixth St., SF
(415) 626-0927
Runners up: SAJJ Mediterranean, Yamo

BEST SPLURGE RESTAURANT
GARY DANKO
800 North Point, SF
www.garydanko.com
Runners up: House of Prime Rib, Boulevard

BEST LATE-NIGHT RESTAURANT
BERETTA
1199 Valencia, SF
www.berettasf.com
Runners up: Orphan Andy’s, Grubstake

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT
TIE
FIREFLY
4228 24th St., SF.
www.fireflysf.com
FOREIGN CINEMA
2534 Mission, SF
www.foreigncinema.com
Runners up: Seven Hills, Cafe Jacqueline

At the Eat Real Festival

BEST FOOD/DRINK FESTIVAL
EAT REAL
www.eatrealfest.com
Runners up: Eat Drink SF, Outside Lands

BEST FOOD TRUCK
CURRY UP NOW
www.curryupnow.com
Runners up: Señor Sisig, The Chairman

BEST FOOD DELIVERY
CAVIAR
www.trycaviar.com
Runners up: Postmates, Door Dash

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET
ALEMANY FARMER’S MARKET
100 Alemany Blvd., SF
(415) 647-9423
Runners Up: Ferry Plaza, Heart of the City

BEST VEGETARIAN
GREENS
Fort Mason Center, SF
www.greensrestaurant.com
Runners Up: Thai Idea, Ananda Fuara

Shine Vegan Sushi

BEST VEGAN
SHIZEN VEGAN SUSHI
370 14th St., SF.
www.shizensf.com
Runners Up: Souley Vegan, Gracias Madre

BEST SMALL PLATES
PICARO
3120 16th St., SF
www.picarotapasrestaurant.com
Runners up: Zarzuela, Cha Cha Cha

BEST PIZZA
TIE
GOLDEN BOY
542 Green, SF
www.goldenboypizza.com
LITTLE STAR
Multiple locations
www.littlestarpizza.com
Runners Up: Delfina, Zachary’s

BEST SANDWICHES
DELI BOARD
1058 Folsom, SF.
www.deliboardsf.com
Runners up: Lucca’s, Lou’s Cafe

BEST BURRITO
TAQUERIA CANCÚN
2288 Mission, SF
(415) 252-9560
Runners up: El Farolito, La Taqueria

BEST BURGERS
SUPER DUPER BURGER
Multiple locations
www.superduperburgers.com
Runners up: Barney’s, Umami Burger

BEST BARBECUE
4505 BURGERS & BBQ
705 Divisadero, SF
www.4505burgersandbbq.com
Runners up: Cat’s Head, Memphis Minnie’s

BEST SUSHI
ICHI SUSHI
3369 Mission, SF
www.ichisushi.com
Runners up: Ebiso, Sushi Zone

BEST BOWL OF NOODLES
IZA RAMEN
237 Fillmore, SF
1155 Folsom, SF
www.izaramen.com
Runners up: Izakaya Goku, Coco’s Ramen

BEST SOUP
TURTLE TOWER
Multiple locations
www.turtletowersf.com
Runners up: Mau, Garibaldi’s

BEST SALADS
SOUVLA
Multiple locations
www.souvla.com
Runners up: Blue Barn, Pluto’s

BEST SEAFOOD
ANCHOR OYSTER BAR
579 Castro, SF
www.anchoroysterbar.com
Runners up: Scoma’s, Tadich Grill

BEST SOUL FOOD
BRENDA’S SOUL FOOD
652 Polk, SF
www.frenchsoulfood.com
Runner’s up: Front Porch, Hard Knox Cafe

BEST ITALIAN
VEGA
419 Cortland, SF
www.vegapizzasf.com
Runners up: La Ciccia, Bella Trattoria

BEST INDIAN
UDUPI PALACE
Multiple locations
www.udupipalaceca.com
Runners up: Dosa, Pakwan

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN
OLD JERUSALEM
2976 Mission, SF
(415) 642-5958
Runners up: SAJJ Mediterranean, La Mediterranée

BEST MEXICAN
PUERTO ALEGRE
546 Valencia, SF
www.puertoalegresf.net
Runners up: El Farolito, La Taqueria

BEST CHINESE
ERIC’S
1500 Church, SF
www.erics-restaurant.com
Runners up: Mission Chinese, Ton Kiang

BEST THAI
LERS ROS
Multiple locations
www.lersros.com
Runners up: Osha Thai, Farmhouse

BEST BREAKFAST
PLOW
1299 18th St., SF
www.eatatplow.com
Runners up: Pork Store, Just For You

BEST BRUNCH
ZAZIE
941 Cole, SF
www.zaziesf.com
Runner’s up: Finn Town, NOPA

BEST LUNCH
SAUCE BELDEN
56 Belden Place, SF
www.saucesf.com
Runners up: Freshroll, Dinosaurs

BEST DESSERTS
TARTINE
600 Guerrero, SF
www.tartinebakery.com
Runners up: Mission Pie, Toy Boat

A rainbow of Mitchell’s Ice Cream

BEST ICE CREAM
MITCHELL’S
688 San Jose, SF
www.mitchellsicecream.com
Runners up: Humphrey Slocombe, BiRiteCreamery

BEST CAFE
SIMPLE PLEASURES CAFE
3434 Balboa, SF
(415) 387-4022
Runners up: Progressive Grounds, Cafe St. Jorge

BEST COFFEE ROASTERS
RITUAL ROASTERS
Multiple locations
www.ritualroasters.com
Runners up: Andytown, Phil’z

BEST CUP OF TEA
SAMOVAR
730 Howard, SF
411 Valencia, SF
www.samovartea.com
Runners up: Muir’s Tea Room, Lovejoy’s

BEST OVERALL BAR
MADRONE ART BAR
500 Divisadero
www.madroneartbar.com
Runners up: Blackbird, Pop’s Bar

BEST NEW BAR
LAST RITES
718 14th St., SF
www.lastritesbar.com

BEST BARTENDER
Maria Davis, St. Mary’s Pub
www.stmaryspub.com
Runners up: Chris Libby at Madrone, Juan Cendejas of SF Bay Ferry

BEST DIVE BAR
DOC’S CLOCK
2417 Mission, SF
www.docsclock.com
Runners up: Bender’s, Lucky 13

Pull up to the Pied Piper Bar

BEST SWANKY BAR
PIED PIPER BAR
2 New Montgomery, SF
(415) 512-1111
Runners up: Charmaine’s, Bourbon & Branch

BEST SINGLES BAR
BLACKBIRD
2124 Market, SF
www.blackbirdbar.com
Runners up: RobberBaron, Brixton

BEST SPORTS BAR
HI TOPS
2247 Market, SF
www.hitopssf.com
Runners up: Kezar Pub, Bar on Dolores

BEST GAY BAR
THE STUD
399 Ninth St., SF
www.studsf.com
Runners up: El Rio, The Mix

BEST HAPPY HOUR
BAR FLUXUS
18 Harlan Pl., SF
www.barfluxus.com
Runners up: Last Call, The Riptide

BEST WINERY
VISZLAY VINEYARD
929 Limerick Lane, Healdsburg
www.viszlayvineyards.com
Runners up: Gratta, Bluxome

BEST WINE BAR
SCOPO DIVINO
2800 California, SF
www.scopodivino.com
Runners up: Vino Rosso, Hotel Biron

BEST BEER SELECTION
TORONADO
547 Haight, SF
www.toronado.com
Runners up: Old Devil Moon, Zeitgeist

Cocktails at Trick Dog

BEST CREATIVE COCKTAILS
TRICK DOG
3010 20th St. SF
www.trickdogbar.com
Runners up: Mortar & Pestle, Blackbird

BEST BAR STAFF
POP’S BAR
2800 24th St., SF
www.popssf.com
Runners up: Madrone, The Riptide

BEST BAKERY
BLACK JET BAKING COUNTRY
833 Cortland, SF
www.blackjetbakingco.com
Runners up: Tartine, Arizmendi

BEST BUTCHER SHOP
TIE
AVEDANO’S
235 Cortland, SF
www.avedanos.com
OLIVIER’S
1074 Illinois, SF
www.oliviersbutchery.com
Runners up: Fatted Calf, Guerra’s

BEST CHEESE SHOP
COWGIRL CREAMERY
Ferry Building, SF
www.cowgirlcreamery.com
Runners up: Say Cheese, Rainbow Grocery

BEST CHOCOLATIER
DANDELION
740 Valencia, SF
www.dandelionchocolate.com
Runners up: Michael Recchiuti, Chocolate Covered

BEST POT EDIBLES
INCREDIMEDS
www.incredimeds.org
Runners up: Kiva Confections, Harvest

Best of the Bay 2018: Shopping Winners

Illustration by Aaron Joseph/Identafire.com

48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Food & Drink, Arts & Entertainment, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.  

Helpful staff at Bird & Beckett Books and Records

BEST STORE STAFF
BIRD & BECKETT BOOKS & RECORDS
653 Chenery, SF
www.birdbeckett.com
Runners up: Good Life Grocery, Gamescape

BEST OVERALL BOOKSTORE
GREEN APPLE BOOKS + MUSIC
506 Clement, SF
www.greenapplebooks.com

BEST USED BOOKSTORE
GREEN APPLE BOOKS + MUSIC
506 Clement, SF
www.greenapplebooks.com
Runners up: Dog Eared Books, Aardvark, City Lights

BEST COMIC BOOK STORE
ISOTOPE COMICS
326 Fell, SF
www.isotopecomics.com
Runners up: Mission Comics, Comix Experience

BEST NEWSSTAND
FOG CITY NEWS
455 Market, SF
www.fogcitynews.com
Runners up: The Grand Newsstand, DeLauer’s

BEST RECORD STORE
AMOEBA
1855 Haight, SF
www.amoeba.com
Runners up: Thrillhouse, Vinyl Dreams

So much Rainbow Grocery!

BEST GROCERY STORE
RAINBOW GROCERY
1745 Folsom, SF
www.rainbow.coop
Runners up: Gus’s Community Market, Good Life Grocery

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE
AMBIANCE
Multiple locations
www.ambiancesf.com
Runners up: M.A.C. Modern Appeal Clothing, Nooworks

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING STORE
SUI GENERIS
2231 Market, SF
www.suigenerisconsignment.com/Mens
Runners up: Unionmade, Welcome Stranger

BEST KIDS’ CLOTHING STORE
TIE
CHLOE’S CLOSET
Multiple locations
www.chloescloset.com
MONKEI MILES
1523 Irving, SF
(415) 650-3031
Runners up: Sprout, New Skool

BEST SHOP FOR PARENTS-TO-BE
NATURAL RESOURCES
1367 Valencia, SF
www.naturalresources-sf.com
Runners up: Kira, Tot Tank

BEST VINTAGE CLOTHING STORE
RELIC VINTAGE
1605 Haight, SF
www.relicvintagesf.com
Runners up: Love Street Vintage, Held Over

A look from HAH Couture

BEST LOCAL DESIGNER(S)
HAH Couture
www.facebook.com/HAHfashions
Runners up: Giselle Chapatin, Nooworks

BEST JEWELER
D&H SUSTAINABLE JEWELERS
2323 Market, SF
www.dandhjewelers.com
Runners up: Jane Naimark—Tickytackyhandmade, Sharon Z Jewelry

BEST FLEA MARKET
TREASUREFEST
500 Ave N, Treasure Island
www.treasurefest.com
Alameda Point Antiques Faire, Alemany Flea Market

BEST THRIFT STORE
COMMUNITY THRIFT
623 Valencia, SF
www.communitythriftsf.org
Runners up: Relic Vintage, Wasteland

BEST SHOE STORE
ON THE RUN
1310 9th Ave, SF
www.ontherunshoes.com
Runners up: Astrid’s Rabat, Gimme Shoes

BEST FURNITURE STORE
CAROUSEL CONSIGNMENT
2391 Mission, SF
www.carouselsf.com
Runners up: Stuff, Big Daddy’s Antiques

BEST HARDWARE STORE
COLE HARDWARE
Multiple locations
www.colehardware.com
Runners up: Cliff’s, Brownie’s

BEST TOY STORE
AMBASSADOR TOYS
186 W Portal, SF
2 Embarcadero Center, SF
www.ambassadortoys.com
Runners up: Jeffrey’s Toys, Five Little Monkeys

BEST BIKE SHOP
TIE
VALENCIA CYCLERY
1077 Valencia, SF
www.valenciacyclery.com
BOX DOG BIKES
494 4th St., SF.
www.boxdogbikes.com
Runners up: Pedal Revolution, Huckleberry Bikes

BEST PET GOODS SHOP
PAWTRERO
199 Brannan, SF
www.pawtrero.com
Runners up: Jeffrey’s Pets, Bernal Beast

BEST GIFT SHOP
HEARTFELT
436 Cortland, SF
www.heartfeltsf.com
Runners up: Fleetwood, Perch

Trying on specs at Veo Optics

BEST PLACE TO BUY EYEWEAR
VEO OPTICS
Multiple locations
www.veooptics.com
Runners up: Urban Eyes, Eyedare

BEST BEAUTY SUPPLIES
CHRISTINA CHOI COSMETICS
500 Sutter #903, SF
www.christinachoicosmetics.com
Runners up: The Balm, Kryolan

BEST CANNABIS DISPENSARY
GREEN CROSS
4218 Mission
www.thegreencross.org
Runners up: Apothecarium, SPARC

BEST SPORTING GOODS
SPORTS BASEMENT
1590 Bryant, SF
610 Old Mason, SF
www.sportsbasement.com
Runners up: Goetz Brothers, Sunset Soccer Supply

BEST FLOWER SHOP
CHURCH STREET FLOWERS
950 Battery, SF
www.churchstreetflowers.com
Runners up: Nob Hill Florist, Farmgirl Flowers

Chocolate goodies at Fog City News

BEST SWEETS/CHOCOLATE SHOP
FOG CITY NEWS
4069 24th St., SF
www.fogcitynews.com
Runners up: Chocolate Covered, Dandelion

BEST PLACE TO BUY LINGERIE
DARK GARDEN
321 Linden, SF
www.darkgarden.com
Runners up: Revelation in Fit, Agent Provocateur

BEST PLACE TO BUY SEX TOYS
GOOD VIBRATIONS
Multiple locations
www.goodvibes.com
Runners up: Feelmore 510, Wicked Grounds

BEST PLACE TO BUY FETISH GEAR
MR. S LEATHER
385 Eighth St., SF
www.mr-s-leather.com
Runners up: Leather Etc., Good Vibrations