48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Arts & Entertainment, Shopping, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST OVERALL RESTAURANT
PALIO D’ASTI
640 Sacramento, SF
www.paliosf.com
Runners Up: NOPA, Zuni

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
CHE FICO
838 Divisadero, SF
www.chefico.com
Runners up: Pearl, Violet’s

BEST RESTAURANT SERVICE
NOPA
560 Divisadero, SF
www.nopasf.com
Runners up: Delfina, Spruce

BEST BUDGET RESTAURANT
TU LAN
8 Sixth St., SF
(415) 626-0927
Runners up: SAJJ Mediterranean, Yamo

BEST SPLURGE RESTAURANT
GARY DANKO
800 North Point, SF
www.garydanko.com
Runners up: House of Prime Rib, Boulevard

BEST LATE-NIGHT RESTAURANT
BERETTA
1199 Valencia, SF
www.berettasf.com
Runners up: Orphan Andy’s, Grubstake

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT
TIE
FIREFLY
4228 24th St., SF.
www.fireflysf.com
FOREIGN CINEMA
2534 Mission, SF
www.foreigncinema.com
Runners up: Seven Hills, Cafe Jacqueline

At the Eat Real Festival

BEST FOOD/DRINK FESTIVAL
EAT REAL
www.eatrealfest.com
Runners up: Eat Drink SF, Outside Lands

BEST FOOD TRUCK
CURRY UP NOW
www.curryupnow.com
Runners up: Señor Sisig, The Chairman

BEST FOOD DELIVERY
CAVIAR
www.trycaviar.com
Runners up: Postmates, Door Dash

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET
ALEMANY FARMER’S MARKET
100 Alemany Blvd., SF
(415) 647-9423
Runners Up: Ferry Plaza, Heart of the City

BEST VEGETARIAN
GREENS
Fort Mason Center, SF
www.greensrestaurant.com
Runners Up: Thai Idea, Ananda Fuara

Shine Vegan Sushi

BEST VEGAN
SHIZEN VEGAN SUSHI
370 14th St., SF.
www.shizensf.com
Runners Up: Souley Vegan, Gracias Madre

BEST SMALL PLATES
PICARO
3120 16th St., SF
www.picarotapasrestaurant.com
Runners up: Zarzuela, Cha Cha Cha

BEST PIZZA
TIE
GOLDEN BOY
542 Green, SF
www.goldenboypizza.com
LITTLE STAR
Multiple locations
www.littlestarpizza.com
Runners Up: Delfina, Zachary’s

BEST SANDWICHES
DELI BOARD
1058 Folsom, SF.
www.deliboardsf.com
Runners up: Lucca’s, Lou’s Cafe

BEST BURRITO
TAQUERIA CANCÚN
2288 Mission, SF
(415) 252-9560
Runners up: El Farolito, La Taqueria

BEST BURGERS
SUPER DUPER BURGER
Multiple locations
www.superduperburgers.com
Runners up: Barney’s, Umami Burger

BEST BARBECUE
4505 BURGERS & BBQ
705 Divisadero, SF
www.4505burgersandbbq.com
Runners up: Cat’s Head, Memphis Minnie’s

BEST SUSHI
ICHI SUSHI
3369 Mission, SF
www.ichisushi.com
Runners up: Ebiso, Sushi Zone

BEST BOWL OF NOODLES
IZA RAMEN
237 Fillmore, SF
1155 Folsom, SF
www.izaramen.com
Runners up: Izakaya Goku, Coco’s Ramen

BEST SOUP
TURTLE TOWER
Multiple locations
www.turtletowersf.com
Runners up: Mau, Garibaldi’s

BEST SALADS
SOUVLA
Multiple locations
www.souvla.com
Runners up: Blue Barn, Pluto’s

BEST SEAFOOD
ANCHOR OYSTER BAR
579 Castro, SF
www.anchoroysterbar.com
Runners up: Scoma’s, Tadich Grill

BEST SOUL FOOD
BRENDA’S SOUL FOOD
652 Polk, SF
www.frenchsoulfood.com
Runner’s up: Front Porch, Hard Knox Cafe

BEST ITALIAN
VEGA
419 Cortland, SF
www.vegapizzasf.com
Runners up: La Ciccia, Bella Trattoria

BEST INDIAN
UDUPI PALACE
Multiple locations
www.udupipalaceca.com
Runners up: Dosa, Pakwan

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN
OLD JERUSALEM
2976 Mission, SF
(415) 642-5958
Runners up: SAJJ Mediterranean, La Mediterranée

BEST MEXICAN
PUERTO ALEGRE
546 Valencia, SF
www.puertoalegresf.net
Runners up: El Farolito, La Taqueria

BEST CHINESE
ERIC’S
1500 Church, SF
www.erics-restaurant.com
Runners up: Mission Chinese, Ton Kiang

BEST THAI
LERS ROS
Multiple locations
www.lersros.com
Runners up: Osha Thai, Farmhouse

BEST BREAKFAST
PLOW
1299 18th St., SF
www.eatatplow.com
Runners up: Pork Store, Just For You

BEST BRUNCH
ZAZIE
941 Cole, SF
www.zaziesf.com
Runner’s up: Finn Town, NOPA

BEST LUNCH
SAUCE BELDEN
56 Belden Place, SF
www.saucesf.com
Runners up: Freshroll, Dinosaurs

BEST DESSERTS
TARTINE
600 Guerrero, SF
www.tartinebakery.com
Runners up: Mission Pie, Toy Boat

A rainbow of Mitchell’s Ice Cream

BEST ICE CREAM
MITCHELL’S
688 San Jose, SF
www.mitchellsicecream.com
Runners up: Humphrey Slocombe, BiRiteCreamery

BEST CAFE
SIMPLE PLEASURES CAFE
3434 Balboa, SF
(415) 387-4022
Runners up: Progressive Grounds, Cafe St. Jorge

BEST COFFEE ROASTERS
RITUAL ROASTERS
Multiple locations
www.ritualroasters.com
Runners up: Andytown, Phil’z

BEST CUP OF TEA
SAMOVAR
730 Howard, SF
411 Valencia, SF
www.samovartea.com
Runners up: Muir’s Tea Room, Lovejoy’s

BEST OVERALL BAR
MADRONE ART BAR
500 Divisadero
www.madroneartbar.com
Runners up: Blackbird, Pop’s Bar

BEST NEW BAR
LAST RITES
718 14th St., SF
www.lastritesbar.com

BEST BARTENDER
Maria Davis, St. Mary’s Pub
www.stmaryspub.com
Runners up: Chris Libby at Madrone, Juan Cendejas of SF Bay Ferry

BEST DIVE BAR
DOC’S CLOCK
2417 Mission, SF
www.docsclock.com
Runners up: Bender’s, Lucky 13

Pull up to the Pied Piper Bar

BEST SWANKY BAR
PIED PIPER BAR
2 New Montgomery, SF
(415) 512-1111
Runners up: Charmaine’s, Bourbon & Branch

BEST SINGLES BAR
BLACKBIRD
2124 Market, SF
www.blackbirdbar.com
Runners up: RobberBaron, Brixton

BEST SPORTS BAR
HI TOPS
2247 Market, SF
www.hitopssf.com
Runners up: Kezar Pub, Bar on Dolores

BEST GAY BAR
THE STUD
399 Ninth St., SF
www.studsf.com
Runners up: El Rio, The Mix

BEST HAPPY HOUR
BAR FLUXUS
18 Harlan Pl., SF
www.barfluxus.com
Runners up: Last Call, The Riptide

BEST WINERY
VISZLAY VINEYARD
929 Limerick Lane, Healdsburg
www.viszlayvineyards.com
Runners up: Gratta, Bluxome

BEST WINE BAR
SCOPO DIVINO
2800 California, SF
www.scopodivino.com
Runners up: Vino Rosso, Hotel Biron

BEST BEER SELECTION
TORONADO
547 Haight, SF
www.toronado.com
Runners up: Old Devil Moon, Zeitgeist

Cocktails at Trick Dog

BEST CREATIVE COCKTAILS
TRICK DOG
3010 20th St. SF
www.trickdogbar.com
Runners up: Mortar & Pestle, Blackbird

BEST BAR STAFF
POP’S BAR
2800 24th St., SF
www.popssf.com
Runners up: Madrone, The Riptide

BEST BAKERY
BLACK JET BAKING COUNTRY
833 Cortland, SF
www.blackjetbakingco.com
Runners up: Tartine, Arizmendi

BEST BUTCHER SHOP
TIE
AVEDANO’S
235 Cortland, SF
www.avedanos.com
OLIVIER’S
1074 Illinois, SF
www.oliviersbutchery.com
Runners up: Fatted Calf, Guerra’s

BEST CHEESE SHOP
COWGIRL CREAMERY
Ferry Building, SF
www.cowgirlcreamery.com
Runners up: Say Cheese, Rainbow Grocery

BEST CHOCOLATIER
DANDELION
740 Valencia, SF
www.dandelionchocolate.com
Runners up: Michael Recchiuti, Chocolate Covered

BEST POT EDIBLES
INCREDIMEDS
www.incredimeds.org
Runners up: Kiva Confections, Harvest