Sponsored link
Tuesday, July 27, 2021

Sponsored link

Best of the BayBest of the Bay 2018: Arts & Entertainment Winners

Best of the Bay 2018: Arts & Entertainment Winners

Your picks for Best DJ, Best Live Music Venue, Best Film Festival, Best Drag Show, Best Dance Company, and more

48 Hills is proud to host the 43rd SF Bay Guardian Best of the Bay Readers’ Poll. For other categories including Food & Drink, Shopping, and City Living, please visit the Best of the Bay homepage here.

BEST MOVIE THEATER
CASTRO THEATRE
429 Castro, SF
www.castrotheatre.com
Runners up: Grand Lake Theatre, Balbo Theatre

BEST REP FILM HOUSE
ROXIE THEATER
3117 16th St., SF
www.roxie.com
Runners up: Alamo Drafthouse, Castro Theatre

BEST MUSEUM
SF MOMA
151 Third St., SF
www.sfmoma.org
Runners up: de Young Museum, Asian Art Museum

BEST ART GALLERY
MINNESOTA STREET PROJECT
1274 Minnesota , SF
www.minnesotastreetproject.com
Runners up: 111 Minna, Galería de la Raza

A piece at ODC. Photo by RJ Muna

BEST DANCE COMPANY
ODC
351 Shotwell, SF
www.odcdance.org
Runners up: Smuin Ballet, Alonzo King/LINES Ballet

BEST THEATER COMPANY
TIE
CROWDED FIRE THEATRE
www.crowdedfire.org
UN-SCRIPTED THEATRE COMPANY
www.un-scripted.com
Runners up: SF Neo-Futurists, Berkeley Rep

BEST PERFORMANCE SPACE
Z SPACE
450 Florida, SF
www.zspace.org
Runners up: PianoFight, EXIT Theatre

BEST FILM FESTIVAL
FRAMELINE
www.frameline.org
Runners up: Jewish Film Festival, SF International Film Festival

From the SF Ethnic Dance Festival

BEST ARTS FESTIVAL
SF ETHNIC DANCE FESTIVAL
www.worldartswest.org
Runners up: Litquake, National Queer Arts Festival

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL
HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS
www.hardlystrictlybluegrass.com
Runners up: Outside Lands, Noise Pop

BEST BOOK PUBLISHER
LAST GASP
www.lastgasp.com
Runners up: Chronicle Books, City Lights

BEST RECORD LABEL
TRICYCLE RECORDS
www.tricyclerecords.com
Runners up: Dark Entries, Arhoolie Records

BEST BAND
SMALL CRIMES
smallcrimes1.bandcamp.com
Runners up: The Krypters, Howell Devine

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER
SAM CHASE
www.thesamchase.com
Runners up: Pete Feliciano, Andrew St. James

BEST DJ
JUSTIN MARTIN
Runners up: David Harness, Blondie K

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
THE INDEPENDENT
628 Divisadero, SF
www.theindependentsf.com
Runners up: Great American Music Hall, The Fillmore

BEST OVERALL NIGHTLIFE VENUE
MONARCH
101 Sixth St., SF
www.monarchsf.com
Runners up: DNA Lounge, The Great Northern

DJs Blondie K and subOctave at Fringe

BEST OVERALL DANCE PARTY
TIE
FRINGE
www.fringesf.com
NONSTOP BHANGRA
www.nonstopbhangra.com
Runners up: As You Like It, Bootie

BEST ROCK CLUB
BOTTOM OF THE HILL
1233 17th St., SF
www.bottomofthehill.com
Runners up: Slim’s, DNA Lounge

BEST REGGAE CLUB
DUB MISSION
www.dubmissionsf.com
Runners up: Milk Bar, Sweetwater Music Hall

BEST HIP-HOP CLUB
TRAP CITY
www.trapcitysf.com
Runners up: Swagger Like Us, Double Dutch

BEST JAZZ CLUB
SFJAZZ
201 Franklin, SF
www.sfjazz.org
Runners up: Club Deluxe, The Black Cat

BEST SALSA CLUB
EL RIO
3158 Mission, SF
www.elriosf.com
Runners up: Little Baobab, Calle 11

BEST HOUSE/TECHNO CLUB
THE GREAT NORTHERN
119 Utah, SF
www.thegreatnorthernsf.com
Runners up: Public Works, The Midway

BEST LATE-NIGHT DANCING
DNA LOUNGE
375 11th St., SF.
www.dnalounge.com
Runners up: Monarch, The Stud

BEST TRIVIA NIGHT
BIG QUEER PUB QUIZ
www.facebook.com/bigqueerpubquiz
Runners up: Pop’s Bar, Mad Dog in the Fog

BEST JUKEBOX
LUCKY 13
2140 Market, SF
(415) 487-1313
Runners up: Shanghai Kelly’s, The Uptown

BEST KARAOKE BAR
THE MINT
1942 Market, SF
themint.net
Runners up: Encore Lounge, Bow Bow

The family crew at Swagger Like Us. Photo by Takeover Tokyo

BEST OVERALL QUEER PARTY
SWAGGER LIKE US
www.swaggersf.com
Runners up: Creature, Daytime Realness

BEST GAY DANCE CLUB
THE STUD
399 Ninth St., SF
www.studsf.com
Runners up: Oasis, El Rio

BEST DRAG QUEENOR KING
PEACHES CHRIST
www.peacheschrist.com
Runners up: Heklina, D’Arcy Drollinger

BEST DRAG SHOW
TIE
MOTHER AT OASIS
www.sfoasis.com
RICE ROCKETTES AT LOOKOUT
www.facebook.com/ricerockettes
Runners up: Rebel Kings of Oakland, Palace of Trash

BEST BURLESQUE
HUBBA HUBBA REVUE
www.facebook.com/groups/hubbahubbarevue
Runners up: First Friday Follies at Stork Club,Red Hots Burlesque

BEST COMEDY VENUE
THE PUNCH LINE
444 Battery, SF.
www.punchlinecomedyclub.com
Runners up: Cobb’s Comedy Club, PianoFight

BEST COMEDIAN
MARGA GOMEZ
www.margagomez.com
Runners up: Nato Green, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan

BEST MAGICIAN
CHRISTIAN CAGIGAL
www.christiancagigal.com
Runners up: Robert Strong, Dennis Kryakos

BEST OPEN MIC NIGHT
HOTEL UTAH
500 Fourth St., SF
www.hotelutah.com
Runners up: Madrone Art Bar,Cornerstone

BEST LITERARY NIGHT
OCTOPUS LITERARY SALON
www.oaklandoctopus.org
Runners up: Writers with Drinks, Poets! at Bird & Beckett

Our Puff columnist Dan Karkoska with Weed Santa at the Emerald Cup

BEST CANNABIS EVENT
THE EMERALD CUP
www.theemeraldcup.com
Runners up: Puff at the Stud, 4/20 on Hippie Hill

BEST STRIP CLUB
NEW CENTURY THEATER
816 Larkin, SF
www.newcenturysf.com
Runners up: Condor, Gold Club

BEST SEX CLUB
EROS
2051 Market, SF
www.erossf.com
Runners Up: Steamworks Berkeley, Blowbuddies

BEST EROTIC ARTIST
COURTNEY TROUBLE
www.courtneytrouble.com
Runners up: Jet Noir, Leo Forte

Sponsored link
Sponsored link

Top reads

SF to pay $8 million after cops framed an innocent man for murder

Plus: An urban farm in the Portola, and shadows on two city parks ... That's The Agenda for July 26-August 1.

Muni director talks about cutting lines and changing focus

Post-COVID plans could alter the city's transportation policy in some profound ways.

Screen Grabs: Another vital public film program axed—for what?

SFMOMA's hatchet job. Plus reviews of Blood Red Sky, Old, Charlatan, Mandibles, and more

More by this author

Best of the Bay 2019: Shopping winners

Best Book Store, Best Grocery Store, Best Shoe Store, Best Bike Shop, Best Flea Market, Best Dispensary, and more

Best of the Bay 2019: Arts & Entertainment winners

Best DJ, Best Live Music Venue, Best Arts Festival, Best Drag Show, Best Dance Company, and more

Best of the Bay 2019: City Living winners

Best Street Fair, Best Yoga Studio, Best Bicycle Repair, Best Plumber, Best Pet Grooming, and more
Sponsored link

You might also likeRELATED