Sponsored link
Sunday, December 4, 2022

Sponsored link

Best of the BayBEST OF THE BAY 2022 READERS' POLL WINNERS

BEST OF THE BAY 2022 READERS’ POLL WINNERS

Best Burrito, Best Bike Shop, Best DJ, Best Grocery Store... You voted, here are the results! Our 47th annual survey of the best places, people, and things in the Bay Area

What is Best of the Bay? Beyond thousands and thousands of voters expressing their love for the local people, places, and things that make this the Best Place on Earth, the annual Bay Guardian Best of the Bay (our 47th!) takes a temperature of the times. This is the 17th Best of the Bay I’ve edited, and I’ve seen the booms, busts, shifts, and slants of the city reflected in each one. This one was tough. So many winners from years past have tragically closed or left, so many categories had to be reconfigured so that they could be properly competitive in this time of online shopping, working from home, chain monopolies, not to mention stress about what’s happening in the world.

But it was also beautiful. So many of you voted for brilliantly San Francisco and Bay Area things, showing how much you care, and how much local businesses, arts organizations, music-makers, cocktail shakers, and everything else inside the Golden Gate matters to who we are and how we live. We have so many new and classic winners. We’re still here, dammit. Please join us to celebrate the winners and the runners up—as well as 48 Hills’ 9th anniversary!—at our Fall Fling, November 3, 6pm-9pm at El Rio, SF. (More info here.) We’d love to party with you all, the true Best of the Bay. And hey, if you’d like to see this Bay Area tradition continue, please join us as a member or donate today.

Folsom Street Fair wins ‘Best Street Fair’

CITY LIVING

BEST STREET FAIR
FOLSOM STREET FAIR
www.folsomstreetevents.org
Runners Up: How Weird, Haight Street Fair

BEST HOTEL
PHOENIX HOTEL
www.phoenixsf.com
Runners Up: Fairmont San Francisco, Argonaut

BEST TOUR
SKIP THE BUS
www.skipthebus.com
Runners Up: Blandina Farley’s Fabulous Tours, Rides By Me

BEST KIDS’ VENUE
EXPLORATORIUM
www.exploratorium.edu
Runners Up: Randall Museum, House of Air

BEST POLITICIAN
HONEY MAHOGANY
Runners Up: Dean Preston, Chesa Boudin

BEST NONPROFIT
CREATIVITY EXPLORED
www.creativityexplored.org
Runners Up: Rocket Dog Rescue, Pacific Center for Human Growth

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE
BROKE-ASS STUART
www.brokeassstuart.com
Runners Up: Mission Local, Funcheap

BEST PODCAST
BITCH TALK
www.bitchtalkpodcast.com
Runners Up: Storied San Francisco, East Bay Yesterday

BEST RADIO STATION
BFF.FM
www.bff.fm
Runners Up: KQED, KPOO

Rocket Dog rescue wins Best Animal Rescue

BEST ANIMAL RESCUE
ROCKET DOG RESCUE
www.rocketdogrescue.org
Runners Up: Muttville, SFSPCA

BEST DOG WALKERS
DOG TALES
www.dogtalesunleashed.com
Runners Up: Sniff and Go, Citizen Hound

BEST DOG GROOMERS
VIP GROOMING
www.vipgroomingsf.com
Runners Up: The Pawber Shop, Kosita’s

BEST PLUMBING
SUGAR BEAR PLUMBING
www.sugarbearplumbing.com
Runners Up: Plumb ‘Em All, Heise’s

BEST ELECTRICIAN
PAURIC ELECTRIC
www.thesfelectrician.com
Runners Up: Ike’s Electric, Wells Electric

BEST MOVING SERVICE
DELANCEY STREET MOVERS
www.delanceystreetfoundation.org
Runners Up: One Big Man & One Big Truck, Shamrock

BEST HOUSE CLEANERS
LA COLECTIVA
www.lacolectivasf.com
Runners Up: BerryClean, Immaculate Cleaning

BEST AUTO MECHANICS
PAT’S GARAGE
www.patsgarage.com
Runners Up: Noe Valley Auto Works, Action Auto Care

Box Dog Bikes wins Best Bike Repair.

BEST BICYCLE REPAIR
BOX DOG BIKES
www.boxdogbikes.com
Runners Up: Valencia Cyclery, Missing Link Bicycle Cooperative

BEST TAILOR
AL’S ATTIRE
www.alsattire.com
Runners Up: Michelle’s Tailor, HB Alterations

BEST SALON
RAUL ANTHONY PRO
www.raulanthonypro.com
Runners Up: Ginger Rubio, Glamarama

BEST GYM
FITNESS SF
www.fitnesssf.com
Runners Up: Bay Club, JCCSF

BEST TRAINER
ACE MORGAN
www.acemorganfitness.com
Runners Up: Dudley Flores, Graylon Sanders

BEST YOGA STUDIO
NEW MISSION YOGA
www.newmissionyoga.com
Runners Up: Yoga Garden, Love Story Yoga

Al Pastor Papi wins Best Food Truck

FOOD AND DRINK

BEST OVERALL RESTAURANT
BLUE PLATE
www.blueplatesf.com
Runners Up: Original Joe’s, Flour + Water

BEST BUDGET RESTAURANT
TU LAN
8 Sixth St., SF.
Runners Up: 7 Mile House, Tommy’s Joynt

BEST TAKEOUT
SOUVLA
www.souvla.com
Runners Up: Local Kitchens, DNA Pizza

BEST FOOD TRUCK
AL PASTOR PAPI
www.alpastorpapi.com
Runners Up: Señor Sisig, Vegan Mob

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET
ALEMANY
sf.gov/location/alemany-farmers-market
Runners Up: Ferry Plaza, Clement Street

BEST VEGETARIAN
GREENS
www.greensrestaurant.com
Runners Up: Ananda Fuara, Gracias Madre

BEST VEGAN
WILDSEED
www.wildseedsf.com
Runners Up: Souley Vegan, Shizen

BEST PIZZA
TONY’S PIZZA NAPOLETANA
www.tonyspizzanapoletana.com
Runners Up: Little Star, Golden Boy

BEST BURRITO
EL FAROLITO
www.elfarolitosf.com
Runners Up: La Taqueria, Taqueria Cancun

The Studio_Dad sandwich at Best Sandwiches winner Rhea’s Deli. Photo by Adrian Spinelli

BEST SANDWICHES
RHEA’S DELI
800 Valencia, SF.
Runners Up: Lou’s Cafe, Alimento

BEST BURGER
SCOPO DIVINO
www.scopodivino.com
Runners Up: Super Duper, 7 Mile House

BEST BBQ
4505 Burgers & BBQ
www.4505burgersandbbq.com
Runners Up: Horn, Everett & Jones

BEST SUSHI
EBISU
www.ebisusushi.com
Runners Up: Elephant Sushi, Live Sushi

BEST CHINESE
ERIC’S
www.erics-restaurant.com
Runners Up: Eliza’s, Yank Sing

BEST ITALIAN
CAFFÉ MACARONI
www.caffemacaroni.com
Runners Up: Sodini’s, Vega

BEST INDIAN
MISSION CURRY
2434 Mission, SF.
Runners Up: Pakwan, Tilak

BEST MEXICAN
PUERTO ALEGRE
www.puertoalegresf.net
Runners Up: La Taqueria. San Jalisco

BEST BRUNCH
ZAZIE
www.zaziesf.com
Runners Up: Plain Jane, Plow

Farley’s wins Best Cafe.

BEST CAFE
FARLEY’S
www.farleyscoffee.com
Runners Up: Milk, Pinhole

BEST BAKERY
ARSICAULT
www.arsicault-bakery.com
Runners Up: Jane the Baker, Arizmendi

BEST CANNABIS EDIBLES
INCREDIMEDS
www.incredimeds.org
Runners Up: Green Cross, Purple Star

BEST OVERALL BAR
MADRONE ART BAR
www.madroneartbar.com
Runners Up: The Factory Bar, Oasis

BEST DIVE BAR
EL RIO
www.elriosf.com
Runners Up: Bender’s, St. Mary’s Pub

BEST SPORTS BAR
HI-TOPS
www.hi-topssf.com
Runners Up: SF Athletic Club, Kezar Pub

BEST QUEER BAR
EL RIO
www.elriosf.com
Runners Up: Oasis, Wild Side West

BEST WINE BAR
SCOPO DIVINO
www.scopodivino.com
Runners Up: Bar Part Time, 20 Spot

Haight Street Art Center wins Best Art Gallery.

ARTS & NIGHTLIFE

BEST MOVIE THEATER
ROXIE THEATER
www.roxiesf.com
Runners Up: Castro Theatre, Balboa Theater

BEST MUSEUM
DE YOUNG
deyoung.famsf.org
Runners Up: Asian Art Museum, Legion of Honor

BEST ART GALLERY
HAIGHT STREET ART CENTER
www.haightstreetart.org
Runners Up: Creativity Explored, Round Weather

BEST DANCE COMPANY
RAWDANCE
www.rawdance.org
Runners Up: ODC, David Herrera Performance Company

BEST THEATER COMPANY
BERKELEY REP
www.berkeleyrep.org
Runners Up: SF Neo-Futurists, Ray of Light

BEST PERFORMANCE SPACE
PIANOFIGHT
www.pianofight.com
Runners Up: Oasis, Z Space 

BEST ARTS/MUSIC FESTIVAL
HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS
www.hardlystrictlybluegrass.com
Runners Up: Stern Grove, Oaklash

BEST RECORD LABEL
BROKEN CLOVER RECORDS
www.brokenclover.com
Runners Up: Dark Entries, Storefront

Lolly Gaggers win Best Band.

BEST BAND
LOLLY GAGGERS
www.facebook.com/lollygaggers
Runners Up: Fantastic Negrito, Californicorns

BEST DJ
Charles Hawthorne
www.instagram.com/djcharleshawthorne/
Runners Up: Ion the Prize, The Tourist

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
BOTTOM OF THE HILL
www.bottomofthehill.com
Runners Up: Great American Music Hall, The Chapel

BEST NIGHTCLUB
DNA LOUNGE
www.dnalounge.com
Runners Up: F8, Public Works

BEST QUEER NIGHTCLUB
OASIS
www.sfoasis.com
Runners Up: Jolene’s, Beaux

BEST DANCE PARTY
DEATH GUILD
www.deathguild.com
Runners Up: Swagger Like Us, Princess

BEST JAZZ CLUB
SFJAZZ
www.sfjazz.com
Runners Up: Mr Tipples, Club Deluxe

BEST OPEN MIC
THE RIPTIDE
www.riptidesf.com
Runners Up: Hotel Utah, Storefront Market

BEST KARAOKE
THE MINT
www.themint.net
Runners Up: Festa, Neck of the Woods

Nicki Jizz (Best Drag Performer) of Reparations (Best Drag Show).

BEST DRAG SHOW
REPARATIONS
www.sfoasis.com/reparations
Runners Up: Princess, Monster Show

BEST DRAG PERFORMER
NICKI JIZZ
www.instagram.com/nicki_jizz
Runners Up: Lady Camden, Peaches Christ

BEST BURLESQUE
HUBBA HUBBA REVUE
www.instagram.com/hubba_hubba_revue
Runners Up: Hex in the City, Baloney

BEST COMEDY VENUE
COBB’S COMEDY CLUB
www.cobbscomedy.com
Runners Up: Punchline, Pianofight

BEST COMEDIAN
MARGA GOMEZ
www.margagomez.com
Runners Up: Emily Van Dyke, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan

BEST STRIP CLUB
CONDOR CLUB
www.condorsf.com
Runners Up: Gold Club, Centerfolds

BEST SEX CLUB
EROS
www.erossf.com
Runners Up: Steamworks, Power Exchange

Biordi Imports wins Best Overall Store.

SHOPPING

BEST OVERALL STORE
BIORDI ART IMPORTS
www.biordi.com
Runners Up: When Modern Was, Cliff’s Variety

BEST STORE STAFF
RAINBOW GROCERY
www.rainbow.coop
Runners Up: When Modern Was, The Green Cross

BEST BOOKSTORE
GREEN APPLE BOOKS
www.greenapplebooks.com
Runners Up: City Lights, Dog-Eared Books

BEST COMIC BOOK STORE
MISSION COMICS AND ART
www.missioncomicsandart.com
Runners Up: Comix Experience, Isotope

BEST RECORD STORE
AMOEBA SF
www.amoeba.com
Runners Up: Vinyl Dreams, Tunnel Records

BEST GROCERY STORE
RAINBOW GROCERY COOPERATIVE
www.rainbow.coop
Runners Up: Gus’s Community Market, Berkeley Bowl

BEST CANNABIS DISPENSARY
THE GREEN CROSS
www.thegreencross.org
Runners Up: The Apothecarium, Purple Star

BEST WOMENS’ CLOTHING STORE
NOOWORKS
www.nooworks.com
Runners Up: Ambiance, Sui Generis

BEST MENS’ CLOTHING STORE
SUI GENERIS
www.suigenerisconsignment.com
Runners Up: Al’s Attire, Mr. Lin

BEST STORE FOR KIDS
Fiddlesticks
www.shopfiddlesticks.com
Runners Up: Tantrum, Chloe’s Closet

BEST FLEA MARKET
ALAMEDA POINT ANTIQUES FAIRE
www.alamedapointantiquesfaire.com
Runners Up: Alemany, Ashby

Relic Vintage wins Best Vintage Store.

BEST VINTAGE STORE
RELIC VINTAGE
www.relicvintagesf.com
Runners Up: Held Over, Vacation, Mary’s Exchange

BEST THRIFT STORE
COMMUNITY THRIFT
www.communitythriftsf.org
Runners Up: Out of the the Closet, Mission Thrift 

BEST SHOE STORE
ON THE RUN
www.ontherunshoes.com
Runners Up: Nice Kicks, Shoes on Solano

BEST HARDWARE STORE
COLE HARDWARE
www.colehardware.com
Runners Up: Cliff’s Variety, Papenhausen

BEST BIKE SHOP
VALENCIA CYCLERY
www.valenciacyclery.com
Runners Up: Mike’s Bikes, Box Dog Bikes

BEST PET GOODS STORE
JEFFREY’S
www.jeffreyspets.com
Runners Up: Bernal Beast, Pawtrero

BEST GIFT SHOP
LOCAL TAKE
www.localtakesf.com
Runners Up: Rare Device, Wishbone

BEST PLACE TO BUY EYEWEAR
VEO OPTICS
www.veooptics.com
Runners Up: Optical Underground, Eye Gotcha

BEST SWEETS SHOP
CHOCOLATE COVERED
www.chocolatecoveredsf.com
Runners Up: Dandelion, The Candy Store

48 Hills welcomes comments in the form of letters to the editor, which you can submit here. We also invite you to join the conversation on our FacebookTwitter, and Instagram

Marke B.
Marke Bieschke is the publisher and arts and culture editor of 48 Hills. He co-owns the Stud bar in SoMa. Reach him at marke (at) 48hills.org, follow @supermarke on Twitter.

Sponsored link

Top reads

Mayor Breed personally ordered homeless sweeps, new evidence shows

City officials say they are at 'war' with the unhoused and routinely violate law and local policy, lawsuit alleges.

New study shows private market can’t and won’t create workforce housing in SF

The city's own analysis shows that the entire Yimby narrative is based on a fundamental economic falsehood.

Screen Grabs: A great artist takes the opioid-peddling Sackler Family to task

Plus: Ukrainian benefit at Other Cinema, left-field twists in 'Nr. 10,' an aspirational Indian rapper goes bad in 'Four Samosas.'

More by this author

‘The Lost Art of Dreaming’: Power of queer-trans reverie, now in real life

'We need expansive imagination, now more than ever' says Sean Dorsey of his dance troupe's latest, finally on stage

Two press play: Pianists Adam Tendler and Jenny Lin cue up ‘Philip Glass Mixtape’

Virtuosos bring timeline-hopping evening of composer's work to Herbst, with 'the energy of a DJ set.'

Arts Forecast: Hip-Hop Dance Fest, Amoeba Anniversary, Non Stop Bhangra Diwali, more

Sō Percussion, Sip Shop Eat, SF Coffee Fest, Manos Lindas, Union Square Skating Rink, and more to do this weekend.
Sponsored link

You might also likeRELATED